People

Staff

Lawrence Harvey

Director, SIAL Sound Studios
Associate Professor, RMIT School of Design

Jeffrey Hannam

Associate Lecturer, SIAL Sound Studios
RMIT School of Design

Simon Maisch

Lead Technician, SIAL Sound Studios
RMIT School of Design
(he/him)

Sophie Gleeson

Lecturer, SIAL Sound Studios
School of Design
(she/her)

Ross McLeod

Program Manager, MDIT
RMIT School of Design

Associates & Guests

SIAL Sound Studios collaborate with a range researchers, curators, performers and designers:

Lisa Rae Bartolomei

Speaker orchestra events
Starlings Collective

Gillian Lever

Speaker orchestra events
Starlings Collective

Joshua Peters

Speaker orchestra events
Starlings Collective

Jon Buckingham

RMIT Sonic Arts Collection
SITE and SOUND exhibition

Simon Lawrie

McClelland Sculpture Park + Gallery

David Pledger

not yet it’s difficult
The Things We Did Next

Alex Kelly

independent artists
The Things We Did Next

Jos Mulder

ANU
Soundcheck Symposium

Toni Roberts

RMIT University
Sonic Immersion Working Group

Andrea Witcomb

Deakin University
Sonic Immersion Working Group

Caleb Kelly

UNSW
Sonic Immersion Working Group

Jeffery Cooke

Swinburne University

Garry Foran

Swinburne University

Hamish Palmer

Museums Victoria
Sonic Immersion Working Group

Zoe Meagher

Museums Victoria
Sonic Immersion Working Group

Paul Carter

Echo-Volume Field Recording Project

Atau Tanaka

Spectrum 01

Margaret Trail

Research Associate
Agile Opera

Louise Godwin

Researcher, writer, editor
Agile Opera

Tim Stitz

Chamber Made
Agile Opera

Tamara Saulwick

Chamber Made
Agile Opera

Matt Jones

Federation Square
Agile Opera

Kendyl Rossi

Federation Square

Steve ‘Stelios’ Adam

Various projects

Michael Hewes

Teaching, The Spatial Ensemble

Sarah Krieger

Chamber Made
Agile Opera

Christie Stott

Chamber Made
Agile Opera

Erkki Veltheim

Chamber Made
Agile Opera

Byron Scullin

Sound designer
Agile Opera

Alexia Maddox

Digital sociologist
Agile Opera

Gregory Hooper

Composer and writer
Agile Opera

Julianna Hodkinson

Composer
Agile Opera

Esther Anatolitis

Agile Opera

Steve Berrick

Agile Opera

Lz Dunn

Agile Opera

Ben Eltham

Agile Opera

Nicholas Gruen

Agile Opera

Peter Humble

Agile Opera

Deborah Kayser

Sonic Rupture, Opus ’09, Agile Opera

Emma McRae

Agile Opera

Kate Neal

Agile Opera

Joel Stern

Agile Opera

Cynthia Troup

Agile Opera

Mark Williams

Agile Opera

Jethro Woodward

Sound designer
Agile Opera

Jeremy Yuille

Agile Opera

David Young

Agile Opera

Pete Brundle

PDA Studios
Agile Opera

James Sandri

PDA Studios
Agile Opera

Tim Kreger

Spectrum Concerts, CitySounds

Michael Fowler

Performer
ARC Teimu

Greg Missingham

Academic
ARC Teimu

Alex Selenitsch

Academic
ARC Teimu

Peter Downton

Academic
ARC Teimu

Tristram Williams

Trumpeter
Stockhausen Concerts, ELISION

Karen Heath

Clarinettist
Stockhausen Concerts

Stuart Geber

Percussionist
Stockhausen Concerts

Andrew Blackburn

Organist
LTC City of Melbourne

Richard Barrett

Composer
Speak Percussion, The Spatial Ensemble

Peter Neville

Percussionist
Speak Percussion & The Spatial Ensemble

Jim Fowler

Acoustician
Graeme Harding & Associates

Anton Hassell

Australian Bell
Guest lecturer

Robert Curvengen

Composer
Guest lecturer

Stephan Moore

Composer & Sound Designer
Transurban Project

Nicholas Mariette

Sound Designer
Urban Soundscape Project